Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Not a Member?

Calendar

6/3/2014 » 6/6/2014
National Conference of Private Forest Landowners

Online Surveys
Latest News

e-Newsletter



How did you hear about us?

 

Enter your email address to receive alerts from Forest Landowners Associationin your inbox!



 

Share |

NOMINATE A LANDOWNER

2014 Nominations are due by April 1, 2014

Proceed to Online Nomination Form »

Download a Nomination Form »

The Forest Landowners Association Awards Program recognizes outstanding landowners and forestry professionals contributing to the stewardship and sustainability of private forests – and protecting the rights of the families who own them. FLA is counting on you to nominate outstanding landowners for our three highest honors.

Think of private forest landowners who set an example in the landowner community and nominate your peers for the recognition they deserve. Award honorees are recognized each year at the National Forest Landowners Conference.

The Forest Landowner of the Year Awardhonors an individual landowner with forestry expertise, a deep commitment to landownership and/or forestry, and who is involved in advocacy for forest landowner concerns.

The Extension Forester of the Year Awardrecognizes an extension forester who has been in practice at least 5 years and is dedicated to the advancement of forest landowner education and outreach, focusing on private landowners.

The Young Forest Landowner of the Year Award honors an individual under the age of 50 who is a landowner or someone who works in a family business with land, and is actively involved in the management of forestland and in his/her local forestry community.

Past Award Recipients:

Forest Landowner of The YearYoung Forest Landowner of the YearExtension Forester of the Year

2013 Robert Crosby

2012 Rose Lane White Leavell

2011 Walter A. McPhail

2010 Ed Leigh McMillan II

2009 Joy Hodges

2008 Jane Hearn

2007 Mary Keating

2006 Don East

2005 Tom Thomson

2004 Dr. Jean Renner Short

2003 Guy Troy

2002 Blake Sullivan

 

2013 Cinda Jones

2012 David Hall

2011 Allen Hodges

2010 Tom McMillan

2009 Derek Dougherty

2008

2007 J.Christian Hendricks

2006 Neill Kirkland

2005 Guy Vise III

2013 Paul T. Oester

2012 Don Bales

2011 Michael C. Bondi

2010 Stephen Dicke

2009 Craig McKinley, OK State University

2008 Dr. Wayne Clatterbuck, University of TN

2007 Tim Traugott, MS State University

2006 Debbie Gaddis, MS State University

2005 Bill Hubbard, Southern Regional Extension Forestry

2004 Jonathan Kays, Maryland Cooperative Extension Service

2003 Robert Shaffer

2002 Jeff Stringer


 

Nomination Form

  
Current Page
  
Unvisited
  
Valid
  
Missing or invalid required information
1
2
3



| Save and Continue Later

 

NAVIGATION

LOCATION

CONTACT US

Join
About Us
Donate
Members
Magazine
Policy Issues
Events
Get Involved
Home
News
Resources
Action Alerts
900 Circle 75 Pkwy, STE 205
Atlanta, GA 30339
Google Map
Toll-Free: 800.325.2954
Phone: 404.325.2954
Fax: 404.325.2955
Email: info@forestlandowners.com